Free shipping for orders over A$90 within Australia.

Privacy Policy


Cuppe Pty Ltd (ABN 32 635 462 378) (Cuppe, we, us and our) owns and operates the website, cuppe.com.au (“Website”). We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”). This privacy policy sets out how and why we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

By accessing and using our Website, you accept and agree to our terms and conditions and you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true.

What personal information do we collect and hold?   

We collect information about you and your interactions with us, for example, when you purchase or use any of our products or services, call us or visit our Website. The information we collect from you may include:

  • your identity and contact details;
  • your history of purchases and use of our products and services;and 
  • details of enquiries or complaints you make.

We may collect information about how you access, use and interact with our Website. This information may include, but not limited to, the following:

  • the location from which you have come to the site and the pages you have visited; and
  • technical data, which may include IP address, the types of devices you are using to access our Website, device attributes, browser type, language and operating system.

Cookies

Your personal information may be collected through the use of cookies on our Website. A cookie is a small text file that our Website may place on your device to store information. We may use persistent cookies (which remain on your computer even after you close your browser) to store information that may speed up your use of our Website for any of your future visits to our Website. We may also use session cookies (which no longer remain after you end your browsing session) to help manage the display and presentation of information on our Website. 

You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Website.                                                                              

Why do we collect, hold and use your personal information?  

We collect, hold and use your personal information generally for the purpose of providing our services to you which allow us to:

  • provide you with products and services, and manage our relationship with you;
  • contact you, for example, to respond to your queries or complaints, or if we need to tell you something important;
  • comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators; and
  • identify and tell you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

If you do not provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide you with our services, communicate with you or respond to your enquiries.

How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect your personal information directly from you when you register on our Website and through your interactions with us, including email, telephone, messages and any other methods. 

There may be occasions where we collect information on your internet behaviour from third parties.  

How do we store and hold personal information?                                          

We store most information about you in computer systems and databases operated by either us or our external service providers. Some information about you is recorded in paper files that we store securely.

We implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.This includes the use of identity and access management technologies to control access to systems on which information is processed and stored. However, we cannot guarantee that information you send from your computer will be protected by any form of encryption and we therefore do not warrant the security or privacy of your personal information. 

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purpose permitted under the APPs.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We may transfer or disclose your personal information to our related companies.

We may disclose personal information to external service providers so that they may perform services for us or on our behalf and to other third parties where: 

  • we are required or authorised by law to do so;
  • you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or
  • we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

If the ownership or control of all or part of our business changes, we may transfer your personal information to the new owner.

Do we use your personal information for marketing?  

We may use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. These products and services may be offered by us, our related companies, our other business partners or our service providers.

Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by notifying us or using any unsubscribe facility provided in the communication.

Access to and correction of your personal information.       

You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. Our contact details are set out below. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information. 

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information. However, we may charge a reasonable fee in providing you with access if you request requires a substantial effort on our part(such as photocopying costs or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of material).

We will respond to your requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate, up to date and complete.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. 

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.

Changes to this policy       

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our Website.

You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our Website or by contacting us at the contact details below.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 November 2019. 

How to contact us?

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns, you can reach us at hello.cuppe@gmail.com or 0406 792 998.